Search Decisions
[…] including over 11 years of active commissioned service. 
 

 
 
The Board makes the following findings and conclusions on the basis of 
the applicant's military record and submissions, the Coast Guard's submissions, 
and applicable law: 
 

1. 

The Board has jurisdiction concerning this matter pursuant to sec-

tion 1552 of title 10 of the United States Code.  The application was timely. 
 

2. 

The  applicant  alleged  that  he  never  received  a  letter  from  CGPC 
dated  September  29,  199x,  which  informed  him  that  he  had  to  make  a  written 

APPLICABLE LAW 

 
Title 14 U.S.C. § 283 requires a lieutenant “who has failed of selection for 
 
promotion to the grade of lieutenant commander for the second time shall: (1) be 
honorably discharged on June 30 of the promotion year in which his failure of 
selection  occurs;  or  (2)  if  he  so  requests,  be  honorably  discharged  at  an  earlier 
date without loss of benefits …; or (3) if, on the date specified for his discharge in 
this section, he has completed at least 20 years of active service or is eligible for 
retirement under any law, be retired on that date … .” 
 
 
Title 14 U.S.C. § 291 states that “[a]ny regular commissioned officer who 
has  completed  twenty  years’  active  service  in  the  Coast  Guard  …,  at  least  ten 
years of which shall have been active commissioned service, may, upon his own