Search Decisions
[…] Title 14 U.S.C. § 283 requires a lieutenant “who has failed of selection for 
 
promotion to the grade of lieutenant commander for the second time shall: (1) be 
honorably discharged on June 30 of the promotion year in which his failure of 
selection  occurs;  or  (2)  if  he  so  requests,  be  honorably  discharged  at  an  earlier 
date without loss of benefits …; or (3) if, on the date specified for his discharge in 
this section, he has completed at least 20 years of active service or is eligible for 
retirement under any law, be retired on that date … .” 
 
 
Title 14 U.S.C. § 291 states that “[a]ny regular commissioned officer who 
has  completed  twenty  years’  active  service  in  the  Coast  Guard  …,  at  least  ten 
years of which shall have been active commissioned service, may, upon his own 
application, in the discretion of the President, be retired from active service.”  
 
 
The  SPD  Handbook  states  that  officers  whose  “voluntary  retirement  [is] 
authorized but not required by law when a member has attained sufficient serv-
ice to retire” shall receive an RBD separation code and the narrative reason for